Our Ingredients
Whilst all our products are formulated using natural ingredients, which should not cause reactions commonly associated with products containing artificial ingredients, and we select essential oils which should be safe for all skin types, we suggest you carry out a patch test before use if you suffer with extremely sensitive skin or if you have ever suffered any reaction to any of the ingredients listed.
We have used organic ingredients wherever we can, the reason not all of our ingredients are organic is because only those ingredients grown by man under organic regulations can be called ‘organic’, ingredients such as water and those found in the wild can’t be.
AHA: (Aqua; Extracts of Vaccinum myrtillus, Saccharum officinarum, Acer sacharinum, Citrus aurantium dulcis, Citrus medica limonum)
Natural Fruit AHA is a concentrated blend of five botanical extracts: bilberry, sugar cane, sugar maple, orange, and lemon. These extracts contain several naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids. Alpha Hydroxy Acids have been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal and have excellent moisturising properties. It can also be used to reduce the PH of the product in order for the Preservative K to work.
Aloe Vera Concentrate*: (Aloe barbadensis, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate)
A whole leaf, cold pressed Aloe Vera grown in Mexico. It has Organic approval from the USA and has also passed the inspection of the International Aloe Science Council. It contains approved food preservatives per 100g: 0.1g Sodium benzoate & 0.1g Potassium sorbate. This is a 1:9 liquid concentrate, meaning 100ml of the Concentrate added to 900ml of water and other ingredients makes 1 litre of Aloe Vera Gel. It can also be added directly to creams and lotions. Aloe Vera has a cooling and soothing effect on the skin and is a superior skin penetrator and when used in skincare products helps essential ingredients absorb more readily. It can help reduce inflammation, reduce scaring and is an effective moisturiser.
Argan Oil*: (Argania spinosa)
It is a half-fatty oil with a large content of alpha tocopherols, carotene and phytoterols. The oil is very good to use before and after sunbathing as it is rich in Omega 6 which stimulates and regenerates the skin, helping to make it soft, supple and elastic. It’s a useful oil to use in skin regeneration products for damaged or mature skin and in products for the sensitive eye area, sun care products and acne products.
Avocado Oil*: (Persea Americana)
Avocado oil is a mild, nourishing, semi-fat oil, rich in vitamins: Carotene (provitamin A), Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid), D and E. It also contains Fatty Acids, Phytosterols and Lecithin. Avocado oil is used when the skin is dry, tired and lack lustre. It can be used in face, skin and massage oils as it is considered to have a healing and soothing effect on damaged skin. It is also good for injured or damaged skin.
back to top >
Beeswax* (Cera flava)
:
100% pure Australian and NASAA certified organic beeswax, unrefined and completely natural from Beekeepers in Australia. It softens the skin and seals in hydration and is used to give a thick consistency to Ointments, Lip Balms and Lipsticks. It creates a protective barrier for the Skin and Lips. In ancient times beeswax was considered such a commodity it was used as currency.
Benzoin Essential Oil: (Styrax Benzoin)
A delicate vanilla type oil with great skin healing and preservative properties. It is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent, making it excellent for use protecting, soothing and toning the skin. It is also an excellent oil for relaxation and the treatment of stress.
Borage Oil*: (Borago Officinalis)
A carrier oil taken from the seeds of the plant. It has the richest source of Gamma Linoleic Acid, which helps promote healthy skin, reduce inflammation, ease PMS symptoms and improves symptoms of acne, eczema and psoriasis. It helps soften fine lines and wrinkles when used regularly and helps repair skin with sun damage.
back to top >
Calendula Oil* (calendula officinalis)
:
An organic oil containing Vitamins A, B, D & E and minerals. It is considered a truly healing oil and is extremely effective on skin problems, rashes, and in particular, chapped and cracked skin. It also beneficial in pre and post sun protection treatments to prevent UV damage.
Carnauba Wax (Copernicia cerifera)
:
Derived from the leaves of the Brazilian Wax Palm Tree, It is used for Lip Balms and Lipsticks. It creates a protective barrier for the lips and a small quantity helps to prevent Lipsticks and Lip Balms from softening in high summer temperatures. It Keeps indefinitely.
Carrageen Seaweed: (Carrageenan)
It has been used by people living by the coast around the North Atlantic for many years. In Ireland it is known as Irish Moss and is used as food for humans and animals. Carrageen Seaweed is a polysaccharide which, when combined with water, forms viscous compounds producing a variety of runny to more solid Gels. It relieves pain, is cooling and emollient (softening).
Scientists report that Seaweeds are rich in vitamins A1, B1, B2, B6, B12, C, E, K, pantothenic acid, folic acid, and niacin. They are an important supply of 60 trace elements and an excellent source of over 12 minerals. Seaweed contains Sea Salt, which releases the toxic agents from tissue, improves the blood circulation and regulates the pH value of the tissue. Metabolic slag, harmful acids, urea and albumen are being discharged naturally - leaving the skin and body free to regenerate. Sea Salt helps to strengthen the resistance of the skin, whilst maintaining the delicate water balance and additionally acts as an antiseptic.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil: (Daucus Carota)
A very deep, dry earthy oil which helps clear out the skin. It is described as one of the strongest revitalizing oils and is excellent at improving the complexion. It is recommended for dull, pallid, lifeless and tired skin which is tired from environmental stress.
Carrot Tissue Oil: (Daucus Carota)
A carrier oil cold pressed from the flesh of the whole carrot. It is extremely rich in Beta Carotene, Vitamins A, B ,C, D and E and essential fatty acids. It is excellent for dry skin, ageing or wrinkled skin and is known to help skin regeneration and moisturisation. It is also beneficial for eczema and psoriasis and makes a great deep conditioner for dry hair.
Castor Oil*: (Ricinus Communis)
Castor Oil is used for cleansing, it sinks into the pores and draws out the dirt and grime to the surface. It is high in antioxidants helping to protect the skin from ‘free radicals’ and has good healing properties.
Chamomile Hydrolate*: (Chamaemelum nobile)
Hydrolates, also known as Hydrosols, or Herbal and Floral Waters, are by-products of the process of making Essential Oils. They contain a small quantity of Essential Oil and other water-soluble agents from the plant and nothing else. In common with the essential oil from which it comes, Chamomile offers a soothing and comforting action to irritated and problem skin.
Chamomile Infusion: (Matricaria recutita*, aqua)
Organic dried Chamomile flowers from Egypt, infused for several hours in boiling water to extract their properties. This infusion has similar properties to the essential oil and hydrolate, and is the most beneficial herb for treating sensitive or irritated skin. It provides a good liquid base for a toner but with the harsh drying effects of water being combated by its healing, soothing properties. This has been used in place of water or alcohol, which are commonly found in toners, which dry and irritate the skin.
Coconut Butter* (Cocos nucifera)
:
Australian certified Organic cold pressed virgin coconut oil from the Pacific Islands. It is extracted from the inner layer of the coconut shell and is used to add body and good lubricating and softening properties to skin care products and also prevents them being absorbed too quickly by the skin.
This oil has a great number of benefits to both the skin and internal body, the more common skin benefits are noted here. It helps keep skin smooth and slows signs of ageing, helping liver spots and other signs of ageing and sun damage appearing. It can repair skin damage and is thought to protect against sunburn and the damage this can cause. It is an effective skin moisturizer and hair conditioner. It is an anti-microbial helping protect the skin against infections and acne. It mops up free radicals which can cause many degenerative illnesses.
Clary Sage Essential Oil*: (Salvia Sclarea)
The beneficial properties of Clary Sage are numerous. It is regenerative, revitalizing and stimulating, yet balancing. It has remarkable cell regenerating properties which make this oil useful for rejuvenating skin and hair treatments, as well as strengthening the immune system. It is particularly good for balancing the production of sebum of the skin.
back to top >
D-Panthenol: (Pantothenic Acid, aqua)
75% proVitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), 25% Water. It binds water in the outer skin layer and penetrates the skin and the top layer of nails, follicles and hair. It creates a protective film and makes hair soft and easy to handle.
back to top >
Frankincense Essential Oil: (Boswellia Carteri)
A strong oil with rejuvenating, healing and balancing properties. It is well known in skin care and is best used for dry and mature skin, scars, wounds and wrinkles. It is a deeply relaxing oil that lifts the spirit, often used in meditation.
Frankincense Hydrolate: (Boswellia Carterii)
Hydrolates, also known as Hydrosols or Herbal and Floral Waters, are by-products of the process of making Essential Oils. They contain a small quantity of Essential Oil and other water-soluble agents from the plant and nothing else. In common with the essential oil from which it comes, Frankincense hydrolate is toning and uplifting, and is very beneficial for dry and mature skins. It is rejuvenating, healing and balancing, and is good for combating scars, wounds and wrinkles. This has been used in place of water or alcohol, which are commonly found in toners, which dry and irritate the skin.
back to top >
Grapefruit Essential Oil*: (Citrus Paradisi)
An organic essential oil which is uplifting, stimulating and refreshing with a delightfully tangy aroma that is invigorating and highly refreshing. It is thought to be very good in the treatment of cellulite. It is used in a low concentration to avoid the possibility of it having a phototoxic effect (increasing the burning effect of the sun on the skin).
Green Tea Infusion: (camellia sinensis*, Aqua)
This is an infusion of organic green tea in boiled spring water left to sit for the water to take on the characteristics of the tea. It is used in place of water to add extra properties and to combat the drying effect of the water.
Green Tea contains an antioxidant known as EGCG which has been proven to help protect, improve and repair skin. Antioxidants (beneficial synthetic or natural micro-substances) are acknowledged to help eliminate skin-damaging free radicals. The phyto-constituent EGCG (Green Tea’s active antioxidant) is acknowledged to be especially effective for skin cell protection and repair from free radicals. Green Tea in skin care is thought to delay skin ageing, soothe and heal stressed skin, firm skin and balance tone and help prevent and repair skin damage.
Glycerine*: (Glycerine)
This is the first moisturiser ingredient to be 100% organic. It comes from sustainable palm oil production in Venezuela. It is used to retain moisture and as a softening agent in Hair Lotions, Skin and Hand Creams, Balsams, Liquid Soaps, etc. Glycerine can be taken from either plant, or animal sources. The glycerine we have used is guaranteed as Kosher vegetable glycerine.
back to top >
Jasmine Essential Oil: (Jasminum Grandiflorum)
An intensely floral, warm and rich oil which rejuvenates the skin and the soul. It is particularly beneficial for dry and irritated skin and helps balance hot, dry and very sensitive skin types. It is an ultra relaxing oil that is beneficial to the emotions, reducing stress and boosting confidence and self-esteem.
Jojoba Oil*: (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Actually a liquid wax, but known as Jojoba oil, it has been used for hundreds of years by the American Indians. It provides slightly more cover or protection as it contains wax-like substances. It softens, protects and helps the skin to hold its moisture and contains natural sun protection properties. It is good for all skin types especially for conditions such as acne and dry eczema as it is the closest oil to match the skins natural sebum helping to dissolve blocked pores and returning the skin to its natural ph balance.
Juniper Berry Essential Oil*: (Juniperus Communis)
An organic essential oil which is astringent, cleansing and fortifying and helps clear the body and mind of excesses. It promotes increased circulation thus encouraging the elimination of toxins, it is easing and soothing to muscles and joints and is an excellent lymphatic decongestant which aids in reducing cellulite.
back to top >
Lavender Essential Oil*: (Lavandula Angustifolia)
The antiseptic, antipholgistic and cicatrisant properties of lavender make it beneficial for treating acne and dermatitis - giving temporary relief to the symptoms - sensitive skin, and damaged skin. It is a very safe oil to use on the skin and so is suitable for all skin types.
Lemon Essential Oil*: (Citrus Limonum)
An organic essential oil with a very light, fresh and sweet odour. It is an astringent, it tones ageing skin and helps improve the appearance of dull skin. It has antibacterial properties and has immune stimulating properties. It is recommended for oily skin.
Lime Essential Oil: (Citrus Aurantifolia)
An organic essential oil with an intensely fresh, citrus, rich and sweet odour. It is a very stimulating oil, it is astringent, antibacterial and antimicrobial, toning and protecting the skin and promoting a youthful appearance. It is beneficial for oily skin and acne and can be used as a treatment for herpes (coldsores).
back to top >
Mandarin Essential Oil*: (Citrus reticulata)
An organic essential oil with a very sweet aroma, it is a refreshing and happy oil. Mandarin helps improve the circulation of the blood and lymph particularly below the skin helping to keep the skin rejuvenated and younger looking. It also has cytophylactic properties, promoting cell renewal, and is an excellent digestive tonic. It is soothing and safe for all skin types.
Manuka Honey UMF 25+: (Leptospermum scoparium)
Honey in general helps soften the skin. The honey we have used is Spirits Bay active manuka honey 25+ produced by the Watson and Murray families in Te Tai Tokerau, New Zealand. They have over 15,000 beehives placed in some of the most remote and pristine Manuka areas of New Zealand and handpick each of their hive sites to ensure they only draw from the very best areas, and they work very hard in sustaining the land.
Manuka Honey is tested at the University of Waikato in New Zealand and if found to have a level of 10 or more is given a UMF rating and is referred to as 'Active'.
Honey’s marvellous gift to skin lies partly with its capacity to retain moisture, enabling skin to heal more swiftly with less chance of scarring. Good for burns, grazes, rashes and stings, active Manuka honey maintains a protective barrier and appears to promote better tissue healing, encouraging new growth while softening and smoothing the skin. Used to quell over 60 bacteria and fungi, its antibacterial action is highly stable and has shown considerable success in clearing wounds and resolving infection.
Myrrh Essential Oil: (Commiphora Myrrha)
Myrrh is well known for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, calminative and antimicrobial properties. This oil is ideal for a wide range of skin conditions such as wrinkles and dry, chapped or infected skin.
Where myrrh really excels in the realm of skin-care is in its effectiveness with eczema, psoriasis, wounds, chapped, dry or inflamed skin and acne. It is also said to preserve a youthful complexion.
back to top >
Neroli Essential Oil: (Citrus Aurantium var.amara)
Neroli is believed to regenerate skin cells, improve elasticity, balance sebum and have an emollient effect, so it is therefore helpful to numerous skin conditions. These include scarring and stretch marks, thread veins, dermatitis, and dry, sensitive and mature skins. In skin care it is seen as being non-allergenic and beneficial to all skin types.
Neroli Hydrolate*: (Citrus Aurantium var. Amara)
Hydrolates, also known as Hydrosols, or Herbal and Floral Waters, are by-products of the process of making Essential Oils. They contain a small quantity of Essential Oil and other water-soluble agents from the plant and nothing else. In common with the essential oil from which it comes, Neroli is antiseptic and carminative. It is especially beneficial for sensitive skin as it is non-allergenic and helps reduce redness and irritation. It has a rejuvenating effect on the skin and has the ability to stimulate the growth of healthy new cells. This has been used in place of water or alcohol, which are commonly found in toners, which dry and irritate the skin.
Niaouli Essential Oil*: (Melalueca Viridiflora)
An organic, antiseptic and clearing oil from Madagascar. It has a bright, crisp aroma with a stimulating and clearing action. Its smell resembles that of Tea Tree as they are from the same family. It is antiseptic, clearing and cleansing and works as a physical and mental stimulant. It protects the skin and increases microcirculation.
NMF – Natural Moisturising Factors: (Sodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Urea, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sodium Ph)
Natural, Vegetable-based Moisturising Factor made from, amongst other ingredients, Soya Beans and Asparagus Extract. It binds moisture deeper into the epidermis and adds 60-70% more moisture.
back to top >
Olive Oil*: (Olea Europea)
Cold pressed, extra virgin oil that is certified organic. It is good for mature or dry skin. It has a shelf life of 3-4 years. Olive oil is rich in antioxidants which are thought to counteract the harmful effects of ultra violet radiation. UV triggers the production of free radicals, destructive molecules which damage DNA, antioxidants, such as vitamin E (contained in olive oil), mop up free radicals and help to neutralise them. Antioxidants also help slow the ageing process.
back to top >
Palmarosa Essential Oil*: (Cymbopogon Martini)
An organic essential oil with a sweet floral-rosey odour with various undertones. It is used extensively in skin care due to its beneficial properties. It is antiseptic, has hydrating properties, helps to balance sebum production (making it beneficial for both dry and oily skin), and is reputed to stimulate cellular regeneration. It is recommended for all skin types and is extremely beneficial for dry, undernourished skin conditions.
Patchouli Essential Oil: (Pogostemom Cablin)
An extremely rich, woody oil which is best known for its regenerating, disinfecting, moistening and cooling effects on the skin, helping to promote healthier younger looking skin. It is also an effective antidepressant and very beneficial as a deodorant.
Preservative K: (Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, and Potassium Sorbate)
This is the most natural preservative used by green cosmetics companies worldwide. It is a liquid preservative based on Potassium Sorbate and Alcohols. The fungicidal and fungistatic properties of Scorbic Acid (found in the totally natural Potassium Sorbate) form the basis of the effectiveness of Preservative K. Potassium Sorbate is also added for its qualities of stability and solubility. Preservative K offers a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeast and mould fungi.
Preservative 12: (Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin)
A new and more natural preservative that has just come out onto the market. It has a broad-spectrum effect on bacteria, yeasts, and mould fungi making it excellent for all types of skin care products. This Preservative is not pH sensitive and can be used in pH ranges up to 12.
back to top >
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil*: (Anthemis Nobilis)
After Lavender, Roman Chamomile essential oil is probably the second most versatile essential oil used in aromatherapy and is particularly beneficial in skincare to soothe sensitive, red, dry or itchy skin.
Rose Essential Oil: (Rose Damascena)
A very rich, warm and floral oil, with excellent skin softening and hydrating properties. It has as astringent and tonic effect making it beneficial for broken capillaries, redness and inflammation of the skin. It is soothing, antiseptic and stimulating making it ideal for mature, dry or sensitive skin. It is an excellent oil for menstrual treatments, cramps and spasms, nerve pain and depression.
Rosemary Essential Oil*: (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Rosemary has a strong herbaceous aroma, with a menthol quality to it. Rosemary is astringent and carminative, meaning it tones and cleanses the skin whilst avoiding drying it out.
Rosemary Hydrolate*: (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Hydrolates, also known as Hydrosols, or Herbal and Floral Waters, are by-products of the process of making Essential Oils. They contain a small quantity of Essential Oil and other water-soluble agents from the plant and nothing else. In common with the essential oil from which it comes, Rosemary is astringent and carminative, meaning it tones and cleanses the skin whilst avoiding drying it out. This has been used in place of water or alcohol, which are commonly found in toners, which dry and irritate the skin.
Rosewood Essential Oil*: (Aniba Rosadora)
An organic essential oil with a refreshing, sweet-woody, somewhat floral-spicy odour. It is an antiseptic and cytophylactic oil making it beneficial for treating acne, dermatitis, sensitive skin, aged and damaged skin. It is a very safe oil to use on the skin and so is suitable for all skin types.
back to top >
Skin Prebiotic: (Inulin, Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide)
A natural prebiotic for the skin, derived partly from one of the constituents of the Chicory Root, namely inulin, and partly from the natural sugars that result from an enzymatic process. This Cosmetic Prebiotic helps to strengthen the friendly organisms present in the skin. These organisms help to create a barrier against damage caused by pollution, temperature changes, excess sun or cold and conditions caused by different stages of life.
Solubiliser: (Polysorbate 20)
A natural and gentle vegetable derived dispersant base that dissolves essential oils completely into water. This completely natural dispersant does not contain harmful chemicals such as Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Laurel Sulfate or Paraben preservatives. Mix equal quantities with that of essential oil in the water base.
Sugar Detergent: (Decylglucoside and Cocoamidopropyl Betaine)
It is produced from the glucose in corn and coconut butter which is then transformed into a fatty alcohol. It is a good cleanser and in spite of this improves the gentleness and mildness of a product. It is 100% biodegradable and approved by the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency for sale under the label ‘Good Environmental Choice’.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil*: (Citrus Sinensis)
An organic, reviving, uplifting and stimulating oil. It has a very uplifting happy aroma. It is beneficial for soothing dry or irritated skin. It has regenerative properties and can be used for treating ageing skin and rough or calloused skin.
back to top >
Tiosol (Titanium Dioxide, Simmondsia Chinensis)
:
Tiosol is a new Sun screen substance produced on the basis of old knowledge. It is based on the substance Titanium Dioxide, a natural mineral which, like Zinc Dioxide, has been used effectively for a long time as a Sun Block (it reflects and absorbs ultraviolet light). Tiosol screens out UVA, UVB and to a large extent UVC rays. It is the safest Sunscreen with the broadest spectrum currently on the market. It doesn’t have any side effects or cause allergies.
back to top >
Vegetal: (Cetearyl Clucoside)
This is an emulsifier, which is needed to bind oil and water together to create a cream. It is a modern Emulsifier made according to ecological principles with no chemicals or solvents used, it is ideal for making Light Creams, Lotions & Conditioners. The water-binding part of Vegetal is sourced from glucose, which is extracted from Corn and the fatty element of Vegetal is sourced from Coconut.
Vetiver Essential Oil: (Vetiveria Zizanoides)
A sweet yet heavy earthy oil, which is tranquilising and grounding. It assists in strengthening the body’s connective tissue and so is beneficial for weak, loose or fatigued skins. It is thought to mainly influence the sub-cutis (lower levels of the skin) aiding the skin from within. It strengthens and revitalizes tissue development, assisting in producing healthier, fresher, younger skin.
Vitamin E*: (Tocopherol acetate, Glycine Soya Oil, Helianthuus Annuus Seed Oil)
Natural GMO-free, food grade Oil, extracted from soya and sunflower seeds, which is approved for use in Organic products by the Soil Association. Vitamin E protects against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals, it activates itself when coming into contact with the skin, working as an antioxidant. Natural Vitamin E has better healing properties than the Simulated Vitamin E. Contains 1250 IU per 1g.
back to top >
Water: (Aqua)
Natural spring water, boiled.
Witch Hazel Extract: (Glycerine, Hamamelis virginiana)
Extracted from the leaves of Organic Witch Hazel, which contains Tannins and Saponins. Witch Hazel extract has astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and anesthetic properties, making it indispensable for a variety of different medicinal and cosmetic uses. It is beneficial for both oily and dry mature skin, and is commonly found in anti-aging products as well as in products for blemished or acne-prone skin.
back to top >
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil*: (Cananga Odorata)
An organic essential oil with a powerful floral and intensely sweet aroma. It is beneficial in softening and balancing the moisture in the skin. It is thought to have a balancing act on sebum making it good for both oily and dry skin. It is effective in hair care for the treatment of split ends. This is a truly luxurious oil.
back to top >
The information provided for our ingredients has been obtained through research of several different sources including:
Literature-
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Second Edition by Salvatore Battaglia
Aromatherapy an A-Z by Patricia Davis
The Coconut Oil Miracle by Bruce Fife
Make Your Own Essential Oils and Skin-care Products by Daniel Coaten
Online-
www.aromantic.co.uk
www.quinessence.com
www.organicfacts.net
www.baseformula.com